Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

The NHPRS website contains links to external websites that are provided solely for the convenience and information of users of the NHPRS website. The NHPRS does not endorse products, services or information from external websites, and the NHPRS is not responsible for the content of external websites nor for products or services offered through external websites.

Statement of Equity, Diversity and Inclusion

The NHPRS is a diverse community and welcomes members from all backgrounds. The NHPRS recognizes and respects the universal rights and diverse background of all individuals and promotes equity and diversity within the Society and its activities.

Privacy Statement

Commitment to privacy

The Natural Health Products Research Society of Canada (NHPRS) recognizes and respects the importance of privacy and is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of the personal information provided by its members, conference attendees, reviewers, sponsors, and other contacts, as outlined in this policy statement. For authors of conference abstracts and related manuscripts, the NHPRS refers you to the Journal of Natural Health Product Research (https://jnhpresearch.com/index.php/jnhpr) and its Privacy Policy (https://jnhpresearch.com/index.php/jnhpr/privacy_policy)

What is personal information?

Personal information is any personally identifiable information such as an individual’s name, residential and professional mail and e-mail addresses, telephone and fax numbers, membership and conference information, credit information and billing records, service records, recorded complaints, opinions, and preferences. Publicly available information such as the name, address, telephone and fax numbers, or general email addresses of a business are not considered personal information.

Collection and use of personal information

The NHPRS collects and uses personal information only for the purposes of providing membership and conference services, for receiving necessary products and services, and to communicate with members, authors, reviewers, editors, subscribers, conference registrants, suppliers, and other contacts about their accounts or about NHPRS business. All contacts may at any time specify their preferred method of communication with the NHPRS or opt out of all communications not directly connected with their membership or business with the NHPRS.

Prior consent

The NHPRS will seek consent prior to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, as required by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable privacy legislation. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, anyone can at any time refuse consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by giving reasonable notice.

Limitation of use and disclosure

Contact information for selected groups of members will be provided to NHPRS Officers, Committee Chairs, and Executive members to enable them to provide membership services. The NHPRS will ensure that any of its officers, committee chairs, and Executive members who deal with personal information are properly trained and are aware of the necessary and appropriate measures required to protect personal information.

The NHPRS retains personal information only for as long as it is needed and only for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was originally collected or as required by law. Any personal information provided to the NHPRS will be disposed of or destroyed, once it is no longer needed to meet the purposes for which it was collected, to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the personal information.

The NHPRS does not and will not distribute or sell its membership list to anyone. However, the NHPRS occasionally agrees to distribute information to members on behalf of an allied organization or client if it is judged to be useful to members. Members can select at any time not to receive such distributions.

Security

The NHPRS is committed to protecting the security of the personal information that it collects. Security measures to ensure security include restricted access to all NHPRS files, both paper and electronic. Computers on which NHPRS files are stored are password protected and access to files shared by NHPRS Officers, Committee Chairs, and Executive members is firewall-restricted. These measures are in place in order to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as against unauthorized access, copying, disclosure, use, or modification. Access to this information is restricted to NHPRS personnel who have been trained to respect the privacy of personal information in accordance with this policy, PIPEDA, and all applicable laws.

Openess and availability

To obtain a copy of, or the answer to any question about this policy, or its application, please contact nhp.research.society@gmail.com with the subject line “PRIVACY”